Deniliquin Truck Show & Industry Expo

Big Industry Expo in Deni

Big Industry Expo in Deni

On April 21, 2017, Posted by , In News, With Comments Off on Big Industry Expo in Deni
Leonie McKenzie and her father Lindsay in front of Lindsay's 1986 SAR Kenworth truck at the 2016 event.

Leonie McKenzie and her father Lindsay in front of Lindsay’s 1986 SAR Kenworth truck at the 2016 event.

More than 70 trucks, and truckloads of people, flocked to Deniliquin’s Memorial Park showgrounds in September last year for the 2016 Deniliquin Truck Show and Industry Expo.
Organisers said attendance for the second annual event was about 2000.
People attended from from all over the Riverina and Goulburn Valley, and even from as far as Queensland, Tamworth and Sydney.
Registrations for the show ‘n’ shine increased to 63 trucks in 2016, and other onsite displays and demonstrations added to the atmosphere.
Clinton McKinnon’s ANZAC themed truck proved to be a show-stopper, and special guest Brendan ‘Bumper’ Farrell of Burrumbuttock Hay Runners fame was also a drawcard.

Muscles Gray Memorial Award 2016 winner Clinton McKinnon with Marion Gray.

Muscles Gray Memorial Award 2016 winner Clinton McKinnon with Marion Gray.

Truck category winners:
Truck of the Show – Matthew Clarke, Tongala (Vic.), 2010 Kenworth K108.
People’s Choice – Leo Kelly, Edenhope (Vic.), 1984 Kenworth W Model.
Muscles Gray Memorial Award – Clinton McKinnon, Narellen (NSW), 2006 Kenworth T904.
Best Truck Under 3 years – Gray’s Transport, Finley (NSW), 2016 Kenworth T950.
Best Truck 4-9 years – D&K Walker Transport, Kilmore (Vic.), 2010 Cat CT630.
Best Truck 10-25 years – Clinton McKinnon, Narellen (NSW), 2006 Kenworth T904.
Best Truck 26-39 years – John Kerr, Bendigo (Vic.), 1988 Mack Superliner.
Best Truck 40 years & over – Neil Scott, Deniliquin (NSW), 1936 Maple Leaf Tray body.

Joey Bateman, Todd Duggan and Richard Metcalfe at last year’s event.

Joey Bateman, Todd Duggan and Richard Metcalfe at last year’s event.

Best Rigid – Duanueo Kemp, Cranbourne North (Vic.), 2003 Kenworth T404st.
Best Local Truck – Sam Armytage, Deniliquin (NSW), 2011 Kenworth K200.
Best Fleet – Frankling Transport, Koondrook (Vic.).
Motorbike award categories:
Harley of the Show – Garth Turner.
People’s Choice – Mark Westcon.
Best Customised Bike – Joey Bateman.
Best Vintage Bike – Ian Holschier.
Best Road Bike – Mark Nathan.